Liverpool Sound City Liverpool Sound City

Liverpool Sound City Header

Every May the city of Liverpool comes alive for the Liverpool Sound City Festival. Taking place at various venues across Liverpool's city centre you will find plenty of gigs, parties and a general festival atmosphere all weekend at what will be 3 days/nights of great music from the rock/indie/folk world of well known and unsigned bands with DJ's keeping it going till late on in the evening. Around 400 acts are expected to play over the weekend, with conferences taking place regarding the music industry and closely related debates. There is no designated accommodation at this festival but there are plenty of hotels and B&B's in and around the centre of Liverpool.

2018 looks set to be another memorable year for the music industry and a lot of big names will find their footing at Liverpool Sound City.  Make sure you don't miss out.

Line-up not announced yet.  Here are a selection of the amazing Curators of the event though.

303

Abandon Silence

Africa Oye

Alcopop!

Andy Votel

BBC Introducing Manchester

BBC Introducing Merseyside

BBC1Xtra

Evol

Heavenly

Hospital Records

Kendal Calling

Moshi Moshi Records

Music Week

NME

Ninja Tune

Sire Records

Skeleton Key

The Quietus

Wrong Festival

Radio X

Full list can be found at http://www.liverpoolsoundcity.co.uk/home/curators

 

 Various venues across the city.

HAARM Baltic Market
BEACH RIOT Baltic Market
Cabezudos Baltic Market
Hanover Baltic Market
James Holt Baltic Market
Monks Baltic Market
The Bohos Baltic Market
Falling Ghost Brick Street
LITTLE THIEF Brick Street
The Desert Brick Street
Venus Tropicaux Brick Street
Marvin Powell Constellations Garden
Beja F O Hangar 34
Hey Charlie Hangar 34
King Hannah Hangar 34
King Khan & The Shrines Hangar 34
Pale Rider Hangar 34
Carl North & The Lonely Hearts Red Brick Vintage
FONTAINES D.C. Red Brick Vintage
Gathering of Strangers Red Brick Vintage
Long Legged Creatures Red Brick Vintage
LUNABLIND Red Brick Vintage
Nala Red Brick Vintage
Temple Keys Red Brick Vintage
The Villanovas Red Brick Vintage
Thomas Harvey Red Brick Vintage
Venus Red Brick Vintage
Working Men's Club Red Brick Vintage
Black Honey unknown stage
DMA's unknown stage
Marsicans unknown stage
Matt Maltese unknown stage
Neon Waltz unknown stage
Park Hotell unknown stage
Picture This unknown stage
RedFaces unknown stage
Saint PHNX unknown stage
The Slow Readers Club unknown stage
Avalanche Party Baltic Social
Family Jools Baltic Social
Gavin Martin Baltic Social
Luvia Baltic Social
Pining For Sunshine Baltic Social
Pip Hall Baltic Social
Polar States Baltic Social
Rews Baltic Social
Sam Eagle & The Lemon Lizards Baltic Social
The Cheap Thrills Baltic Social
The Protagonists Baltic Social
The Wired Baltic Social
antropoloops C&F Blade
Ginger Snap5 C&F Blade
Hockey Dad C&F Blade
Holiday Oscar C&F Blade
Holy Bouncer C&F Blade
Husky Loops C&F Blade
Le Parody C&F Blade
Otzeki C&F Blade
:Papercutz C&F Blade
Peakes C&F Blade
Sinai C&F Blade
Table Scraps C&F Blade
The Bongo Club C&F Blade
DJ Ace's Record Box Pick Craft Minded
Gambimi Craft Minded
Lauren Ackie Craft Minded
Louis Jayy Craft Minded
Ricardo Williams Craft Minded
Shak Omar Craft Minded
Aztex Kitchen Street
Beyond Average Kitchen Street
Ceemax Kitchen Street
Foxtrap Kitchen Street
Juke Kitchen Street
Oranj Son Kitchen Street
ShaoDow Kitchen Street
Vital Kitchen Street
Lea Santee Tap and Still
Meadows Tap and Still
Chinchilla Birdies Bar
Galactic Funk Militia DJ set Birdies Bar
Hawk Birdies Bar
Maria Kelly Birdies Bar
Mathilda Homer Birdies Bar
Nathan Harrison Birdies Bar
Samana Birdies Bar
Science Of The Lamps Birdies Bar
Sean Christopher Birdies Bar
Vundabar Birdies Bar
Asylums Constellations
Honey Lung Constellations
Idles Constellations
modern strangers Constellations
Shadowlark Constellations
77:78 District
Calva Louise District
Catholic Action District
Dan stock District
Hatchie District
No Hot Ashes District
Spinn District
The Blinders District
The Orielles District
Aadae On Air
ABQ On Air
Amaroun On Air
Art School Girlfriend On Air
Malena Zavela On Air
Wild Front On Air
Wye Oak On Air
Cal Ruddy Unit 51
Casey Lowry Unit 51
Gonne Choi Unit 51
Harry Miller Unit 51
Nish Goyal Unit 51
Oli Flavell Unit 51
Sean McGowan Unit 51
SheBeat Unit 51
Dishpit Baltic Market
Lennie Dies Baltic Market
Nathan Ball Baltic Market
Queen Zee and the Sasstones Baltic Market
Red Rum Club Baltic Market
The Seamonsters Baltic Market
violet youth Baltic Market
Mad Alice Brick Street
MAKE FRIENDS Brick Street
RVBY Brick Street
Scott Lavene Brick Street
ALASKAALASKA Constellations
Benny Mails Constellations
Bloxx Constellations
Connie Constance Constellations
Dama Scout Constellations
Fine Creatures Constellations
Gaffa Tape Sandy Constellations
King Nun Constellations
Plaza Constellations
Puma Blue Constellations
Sorry Constellations
Vistas Constellations
Yellow Days Constellations
Baxter Dury District
Brooke Bentham District
Carmody District
Geowulf District
Jalen Ngonda District
Kawala District
Lucia District
Night Flight District
Swimming Tapes District
The Ninth Wave District
The RPM's District
Billie Marten On Air
Billy Lockett On Air
Daniel Alexander On Air
Dave C. Rupert On Air
Dermot Kennedy On Air
Laminate Pet Animal On Air
Love Ssega On Air
M.O.R.T. On Air
Nick Ellis On Air
Sam Fender On Air
Sam Frankl On Air
Teischa On Air
Zuzu On Air
Astles Unit 51
Ben Taggart Unit 51
Dave Barnicle Unit 51
Grace Carter Unit 51
KingFast Unit 51
Lauran Hibberd Unit 51
Rich Batty Unit 51
Tori Cross Unit 51
Alice's Night Circus Baltic Social
DARMA Baltic Social
Hands Off Gretel Baltic Social
Hot Soles Baltic Social
I Set The Sea On Fire Baltic Social
Lucie Barat Baltic Social
Lupa Baltic Social
Rival Bones Baltic Social
Idle Frets C&F Blade
Katie Mac C&F Blade
Mart Avi C&F Blade
Mynth C&F Blade
Oddity Road C&F Blade
Sea Girls C&F Blade
Billy Carter Constellations Garden
Danny Boy And The Carriages Constellations Garden
Dead Buttons Constellations Garden
Gonne Choi Constellations Garden
National Pigeon Unity Constellations Garden
The Unchained Constellations Garden
Cassia Hangar 34
Low Island Hangar 34
Sunset Sons Hangar 34
Superorganism Hangar 34
The Academic Hangar 34
The Howl And The Hum Hangar 34
Cronicle Red Brick Vintage
Desert Mountain Tribe Red Brick Vintage
Eyesore & the Jinx Red Brick Vintage
Eyre Llew Red Brick Vintage
Speaker First Red Brick Vintage
Airways unknown stage
Artificial Pleasure unknown stage
Olympia unknown stage
Cattle Birdies Bar
elevant Birdies Bar
Gravves Birdies Bar
SPQR Birdies Bar
Jaws Camp & Furnace
Paris Youth Foundation Camp & Furnace
Peace Camp & Furnace
Stereo Honey Camp & Furnace
The Night Cafe Camp & Furnace
Yungblud Camp & Furnace
Cecil Craft Minded
Indoor Pets Craft Minded
Ali Horn Kitchen Street
Bill Nickson Kitchen Street
Laura Oakes Kitchen Street
The Seatbelts Kitchen Street
Shamona Kitchen Street
Vain Male Kitchen Street
Holy Bouncer Tap and Still
Artist Stage Day
:Papercutz C&F Blade Sat 5th
77:78 District Sat 5th
Aadae On Air Sat 5th
ABQ On Air Sat 5th
Airways unknown stage Sun 6th
ALASKAALASKA Constellations Sun 6th
Ali Horn Kitchen Street Sun 6th
Alice's Night Circus Baltic Social Sun 6th
Amaroun On Air Sat 5th
antropoloops C&F Blade Sat 5th
Art School Girlfriend On Air Sat 5th
Artificial Pleasure unknown stage Sun 6th
Astles Unit 51 Sun 6th
Asylums Constellations Sat 5th
Avalanche Party Baltic Social Sat 5th
Aztex Kitchen Street Sat 5th
Baxter Dury District Sun 6th
BEACH RIOT Baltic Market Sat 5th
Beja F O Hangar 34 Sat 5th
Ben Taggart Unit 51 Sun 6th
Benny Mails Constellations Sun 6th
Beyond Average Kitchen Street Sat 5th
Bill Nickson Kitchen Street Sun 6th
Billie Marten On Air Sun 6th
Billy Carter Constellations Garden Sun 6th
Billy Lockett On Air Sun 6th
Black Honey unknown stage Sat 5th
Bloxx Constellations Sun 6th
Brooke Bentham District Sun 6th
Cabezudos Baltic Market Sat 5th
Cal Ruddy Unit 51 Sat 5th
Calva Louise District Sat 5th
Carl North & The Lonely Hearts Red Brick Vintage Sat 5th
Carmody District Sun 6th
Casey Lowry Unit 51 Sat 5th
Cassia Hangar 34 Sun 6th
Catholic Action District Sat 5th
Cattle Birdies Bar Sun 6th
Cecil Craft Minded Sun 6th
Ceemax Kitchen Street Sat 5th
Chinchilla Birdies Bar Sat 5th
Connie Constance Constellations Sun 6th
Cronicle Red Brick Vintage Sun 6th
Dama Scout Constellations Sun 6th
Dan stock District Sat 5th
Daniel Alexander On Air Sun 6th
Danny Boy And The Carriages Constellations Garden Sun 6th
DARMA Baltic Social Sun 6th
Dave Barnicle Unit 51 Sun 6th
Dave C. Rupert On Air Sun 6th
Dead Buttons Constellations Garden Sun 6th
Dermot Kennedy On Air Sun 6th
Desert Mountain Tribe Red Brick Vintage Sun 6th
Dishpit Baltic Market Sun 6th
DJ Ace's Record Box Pick Craft Minded Sat 5th
DMA's unknown stage Sat 5th
elevant Birdies Bar Sun 6th
Eyesore & the Jinx Red Brick Vintage Sun 6th
Eyre Llew Red Brick Vintage Sun 6th
Falling Ghost Brick Street Sat 5th
Family Jools Baltic Social Sat 5th
Fine Creatures Constellations Sun 6th
FONTAINES D.C. Red Brick Vintage Sat 5th
Foxtrap Kitchen Street Sat 5th
Gaffa Tape Sandy Constellations Sun 6th
Galactic Funk Militia DJ set Birdies Bar Sat 5th
Gambimi Craft Minded Sat 5th
Gathering of Strangers Red Brick Vintage Sat 5th
Gavin Martin Baltic Social Sat 5th
Geowulf District Sun 6th
Ginger Snap5 C&F Blade Sat 5th
Gonne Choi Unit 51 Sat 5th
Gonne Choi Constellations Garden Sun 6th
Grace Carter Unit 51 Sun 6th
Gravves Birdies Bar Sun 6th
HAARM Baltic Market Fri 4th
Hands Off Gretel Baltic Social Sun 6th
Hanover Baltic Market Sat 5th
Harry Miller Unit 51 Sat 5th
Hatchie District Sat 5th
Hawk Birdies Bar Sat 5th
Hey Charlie Hangar 34 Sat 5th
Hockey Dad C&F Blade Sat 5th
Holiday Oscar C&F Blade Sat 5th
Holy Bouncer C&F Blade Sat 5th
Holy Bouncer Tap and Still Sun 6th
Honey Lung Constellations Sat 5th
Hot Soles Baltic Social Sun 6th
Husky Loops C&F Blade Sat 5th
I Set The Sea On Fire Baltic Social Sun 6th
Idle Frets C&F Blade Sun 6th
Idles Constellations Sat 5th
Indoor Pets Craft Minded Sun 6th
Jalen Ngonda District Sun 6th
James Holt Baltic Market Sat 5th
Jaws Camp & Furnace Sun 6th
Juke Kitchen Street Sat 5th
Katie Mac C&F Blade Sun 6th
Kawala District Sun 6th
King Hannah Hangar 34 Sat 5th
King Khan & The Shrines Hangar 34 Sat 5th
King Nun Constellations Sun 6th
KingFast Unit 51 Sun 6th
Laminate Pet Animal On Air Sun 6th
Laura Oakes Kitchen Street Sun 6th
Lauran Hibberd Unit 51 Sun 6th
Lauren Ackie Craft Minded Sat 5th
Le Parody C&F Blade Sat 5th
Lea Santee Tap and Still Sat 5th
Lennie Dies Baltic Market Sun 6th
LITTLE THIEF Brick Street Sat 5th
Long Legged Creatures Red Brick Vintage Sat 5th
Louis Jayy Craft Minded Sat 5th
Love Ssega On Air Sun 6th
Low Island Hangar 34 Sun 6th
Lucia District Sun 6th
Lucie Barat Baltic Social Sun 6th
LUNABLIND Red Brick Vintage Sat 5th
Lupa Baltic Social Sun 6th
Luvia Baltic Social Sat 5th
M.O.R.T. On Air Sun 6th
Mad Alice Brick Street Sun 6th
MAKE FRIENDS Brick Street Sun 6th
Malena Zavela On Air Sat 5th
Maria Kelly Birdies Bar Sat 5th
Marsicans unknown stage Sat 5th
Mart Avi C&F Blade Sun 6th
Marvin Powell Constellations Garden Sat 5th
Mathilda Homer Birdies Bar Sat 5th
Matt Maltese unknown stage Sat 5th
Meadows Tap and Still Sat 5th
modern strangers Constellations Sat 5th
Monks Baltic Market Sat 5th
Mynth C&F Blade Sun 6th
Nala Red Brick Vintage Sat 5th
Nathan Ball Baltic Market Sun 6th
Nathan Harrison Birdies Bar Sat 5th
National Pigeon Unity Constellations Garden Sun 6th
Neon Waltz unknown stage Sat 5th
Nick Ellis On Air Sun 6th
Night Flight District Sun 6th
Nish Goyal Unit 51 Sat 5th
No Hot Ashes District Sat 5th
Oddity Road C&F Blade Sun 6th
Oli Flavell Unit 51 Sat 5th
Olympia unknown stage Sun 6th
Oranj Son Kitchen Street Sat 5th
Otzeki C&F Blade Sat 5th
Pale Rider Hangar 34 Sat 5th
Paris Youth Foundation Camp & Furnace Sun 6th
Park Hotell unknown stage Sat 5th
Peace Camp & Furnace Sun 6th
Peakes C&F Blade Sat 5th
Picture This unknown stage Sat 5th
Pining For Sunshine Baltic Social Sat 5th
Pip Hall Baltic Social Sat 5th
Plaza Constellations Sun 6th
Polar States Baltic Social Sat 5th
Puma Blue Constellations Sun 6th
Queen Zee and the Sasstones Baltic Market Sun 6th
Red Rum Club Baltic Market Sun 6th
RedFaces unknown stage Sat 5th
Rews Baltic Social Sat 5th
Ricardo Williams Craft Minded Sat 5th
Rich Batty Unit 51 Sun 6th
Rival Bones Baltic Social Sun 6th
RVBY Brick Street Sun 6th
Saint PHNX unknown stage Sat 5th
Sam Eagle & The Lemon Lizards Baltic Social Sat 5th
Sam Fender On Air Sun 6th
Sam Frankl On Air Sun 6th
Samana Birdies Bar Sat 5th
Science Of The Lamps Birdies Bar Sat 5th
Scott Lavene Brick Street Sun 6th
Sea Girls C&F Blade Sun 6th
Sean Christopher Birdies Bar Sat 5th
Sean McGowan Unit 51 Sat 5th
Shadowlark Constellations Sat 5th
Shak Omar Craft Minded Sat 5th
Shamona Kitchen Street Sun 6th
ShaoDow Kitchen Street Sat 5th
SheBeat Unit 51 Sat 5th
Sinai C&F Blade Sat 5th
Sorry Constellations Sun 6th
Speaker First Red Brick Vintage Sun 6th
Spinn District Sat 5th
SPQR Birdies Bar Sun 6th
Stereo Honey Camp & Furnace Sun 6th
Sunset Sons Hangar 34 Sun 6th
Superorganism Hangar 34 Sun 6th
Swimming Tapes District Sun 6th
Table Scraps C&F Blade Sat 5th
Teischa On Air Sun 6th
Temple Keys Red Brick Vintage Sat 5th
The Academic Hangar 34 Sun 6th
The Blinders District Sat 5th
The Bohos Baltic Market Sat 5th
The Bongo Club C&F Blade Sat 5th
The Cheap Thrills Baltic Social Sat 5th
The Desert Brick Street Sat 5th
The Howl And The Hum Hangar 34 Sun 6th
The Night Cafe Camp & Furnace Sun 6th
The Ninth Wave District Sun 6th
The Orielles District Sat 5th
The Protagonists Baltic Social Sat 5th
The RPM's District Sun 6th
The Seamonsters Baltic Market Sun 6th
The Seatbelts Kitchen Street Sun 6th
The Slow Readers Club unknown stage Sat 5th
The Unchained Constellations Garden Sun 6th
The Villanovas Red Brick Vintage Sat 5th
The Wired Baltic Social Sat 5th
Thomas Harvey Red Brick Vintage Sat 5th
Tori Cross Unit 51 Sun 6th
Vain Male Kitchen Street Sun 6th
Venus Red Brick Vintage Sat 5th
Venus Tropicaux Brick Street Sat 5th
violet youth Baltic Market Sun 6th
Vistas Constellations Sun 6th
Vital Kitchen Street Sat 5th
Vundabar Birdies Bar Sat 5th
Wild Front On Air Sat 5th
Working Men's Club Red Brick Vintage Sat 5th
Wye Oak On Air Sat 5th
Yellow Days Constellations Sun 6th
Yungblud Camp & Furnace Sun 6th
Zuzu On Air Sun 6th
Name Distance Prices From
Hope Street Hotel 0.2 ml £90.00 Book
Cocoon International Inn 0.2 ml £45.00 Book
Aachen Hotel 0.3 ml £30.00 Book
Base - Hudson Gardens 0.3 ml £59.00 Book
Printworks Hotel 0.3 ml £32.00 Book
BW Hallmark Hotel Liverpool Feathers 0.3 ml £39.00 Book
The Georgian Town House Hotel 0.3 ml £49.00 Book
Parr Street Hotel 0.4 ml £110.00 Book
Hatters Liverpool 0.4 ml £11.00 Book
Epic Apart Hotel Liverpool - Seel Street 0.5 ml £58.00 Book
The Pod Works 0.5 ml £29.70 Book
Britannia Adelphi Hotel City Centre 0.5 ml £42.00 Book
The Nadler Liverpool formerly base2stay Liverpool 0.5 ml £44.10 Book
Epic Apart Hotel Liverpool - Duke Street 0.5 ml £45.00 Book
The Printwork Apartments 0.6 ml £54.00 Book

City Centre Venues, Liverpool