WOMAD WOMAD

WOMAD Header

WOMAD - World of Music, Arts and Dance the internationally established Festival, which brings together artists from all over the globe. The central aim of the WOMAD festival is to celebrate the world's many forms of music, arts and dance.

As an organisation, WOMAD now works in many different ways, but their aims are always the same - at festivals, performance events, through recorded releases and through educational projects, they aim to excite, to inform, and to create awareness of the worth and potential of a multicultural society.

Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar Main Stage
The Malmesbury Schools Project and Youth Music Voices Main Stage
Tomorrow's Warriors Main Stage
Kala Chethena Kathakali Theatre Company Red Stage
All The Young Dudes Mollies Bar
Shackle n Skank Discoteca Mollies Bar
Jack Baldus Mollies Bar
Andy Payback San Frans Disco Bar
Queen Bee San Frans Disco Bar
De La Soul Main Stage
Bellowhead Main Stage
Tal National Main Stage
Totó La Momposina Main Stage
Molotov Jukebox Main Stage
Kasse Mady Diabate Siam Stage
Souad Massi Siam Stage
Tinariwen Siam Stage
The Correspondents Siam Stage
Orange Blossom Siam Stage
Mahotella Queens Siam Stage
Ibeyi Charlie Gillett Stage
Winston McAnuff & Fixi Charlie Gillett Stage
Nazim Ziryab Charlie Gillett Stage
Kapela Maliszow Charlie Gillett Stage
Luke Vibert Red Stage
Nightmares on Wax Red Stage
Swindle Red Stage
47soul Red Stage
Sheelanagig Ecotricity Stage
Count Drachma Ecotricity Stage
Pascuala Ilabaca Ecotricity Stage
Sagapool Ecotricity Stage
Sona Jobarteh Ecotricity Stage
Andy Votel Bowers & Wilkins Sound System
Mad Professor Bowers & Wilkins Sound System
John Metcalfe Bowers & Wilkins Sound System
East India Youth Bowers & Wilkins Sound System
Son of Dave Bowers & Wilkins Sound System
Richard Norris Bowers & Wilkins Sound System
Cat In The Hat Mollies Bar
Mr B The Gentleman Rhymer Mollies Bar
Papa G Mollies Bar
The Soul Strutters Mollies Bar
Jack Baldus Mollies Bar
Lady Nade & The Silhouettes Mollies Bar
Kakatsitsi Mollies Bar
Dub Boy San Frans Disco Bar
Souls Liberation San Frans Disco Bar
Peng Sound San Frans Disco Bar
Atomic Bomb! Who Is William Onyeabor? Main Stage
Tiken Jah Fakoly Main Stage
Ester Rada Main Stage
Criolo Main Stage
Cheikh Lô Main Stage
Tigran Siam Stage
Aurelio Martinez Siam Stage
The Staves Siam Stage
Mbongwana Star Siam Stage
Magnifico Siam Stage
Sinkane Siam Stage
Hossam Ramzy and his Egyptian Orchestra Siam Stage
Luzmila Carpio Charlie Gillett Stage
Ezza Charlie Gillett Stage
L'Hijaz'Car Charlie Gillett Stage
Shikor Bangladesh All Stars Charlie Gillett Stage
Kakatsitsi Charlie Gillett Stage
Daddy G & MC Deemas J Red Stage
The Very Best Red Stage
Red Baraat Red Stage
The Soil Red Stage
Banda Magda Red Stage
Spiro Ecotricity Stage
Orchestre Tout Puissant Marcel Duchamp Ecotricity Stage
AcholiMachon Ecotricity Stage
Delaney Davidson Ecotricity Stage
Tulegur Ecotricity Stage
Jazzie B Bowers & Wilkins Sound System
Don Letts Bowers & Wilkins Sound System
Klavikon Bowers & Wilkins Sound System
Hannah Peel Bowers & Wilkins Sound System
The Lake Poets Bowers & Wilkins Sound System
Spindrift Mollies Bar
The Rubber Duck Orchestra Mollies Bar
Hot Potato Syncopators Mollies Bar
juZ Mollies Bar
Lauren Lucille Mollies Bar
John Stapleton San Frans Disco Bar
Steve Rice San Frans Disco Bar
George Smerin San Frans Disco Bar
The Cat Empire Main Stage
Red Baraat Main Stage
Mahmoud Ahmed Main Stage
Dona Onete Main Stage
Noura Mint Seymali Main Stage
Chassol Siam Stage
Laura Mvula Siam Stage
Orquesta Tipica Fernandez Fíerro Siam Stage
Ghostpoet Siam Stage
King Naat Veliov's Original Kocani Orkestar Siam Stage
Cheikh Lô Charlie Gillett Stage
Olcay Bayir Charlie Gillett Stage
AcholiMachon Charlie Gillett Stage
Violons Barbares Charlie Gillett Stage
Alhousseini-Anivolla-Maarja-Nuut Charlie Gillett Stage
Shy FX & Stamina Red Stage
Osaka Monaurail Red Stage
Wrongtom meets Ragga Twins Red Stage
Lokkhi Terra Red Stage
The Monks from Tashi Lhunpo Monastery Red Stage
Lee Fields & The Expressions Ecotricity Stage
Eska Ecotricity Stage
The Beat Medikz Ecotricity Stage
Kim Churchill Ecotricity Stage
Brett Domino Trio Ecotricity Stage
Analog Africa Soundsystem Bowers & Wilkins Sound System
The Apples Bowers & Wilkins Sound System
Plaid Bowers & Wilkins Sound System
Cara Dillon Bowers & Wilkins Sound System
Will Gregory Moog Ensemble Bowers & Wilkins Sound System
Big Swing Sound System Mollies Bar
The Gaslight Troubadours Mollies Bar
Chilli Cutz Mollies Bar
Swing Ninjas Mollies Bar
Jack Baldus Mollies Bar
Monkey Steak DJs San Frans Disco Bar
The Flying Carpet San Frans Disco Bar
Generals HiFi San Frans Disco Bar
C.W. Stoneking unknown stage
Ngawang Lodup unknown stage
Orlando Julius and The Heliocentrics unknown stage
Artist Stage Day
47soul Red Stage Fri 24th
AcholiMachon Ecotricity Stage Sat 25th
AcholiMachon Charlie Gillett Stage Sun 26th
Alhousseini-Anivolla-Maarja-Nuut Charlie Gillett Stage Sun 26th
All The Young Dudes Mollies Bar Thu 23rd
Analog Africa Soundsystem Bowers & Wilkins Sound System Sun 26th
Andy Payback San Frans Disco Bar Thu 23rd
Andy Votel Bowers & Wilkins Sound System Fri 24th
Atomic Bomb! Who Is William Onyeabor? Main Stage Sat 25th
Aurelio Martinez Siam Stage Sat 25th
Banda Magda Red Stage Sat 25th
Bellowhead Main Stage Fri 24th
Big Swing Sound System Mollies Bar Sun 26th
Brett Domino Trio Ecotricity Stage Sun 26th
C.W. Stoneking unknown stage Unknown Day
Cara Dillon Bowers & Wilkins Sound System Sun 26th
Cat In The Hat Mollies Bar Fri 24th
Chassol Siam Stage Sun 26th
Cheikh Lô Main Stage Sat 25th
Cheikh Lô Charlie Gillett Stage Sun 26th
Chilli Cutz Mollies Bar Sun 26th
Count Drachma Ecotricity Stage Fri 24th
Criolo Main Stage Sat 25th
Daddy G & MC Deemas J Red Stage Sat 25th
De La Soul Main Stage Fri 24th
Delaney Davidson Ecotricity Stage Sat 25th
Don Letts Bowers & Wilkins Sound System Sat 25th
Dona Onete Main Stage Sun 26th
Dub Boy San Frans Disco Bar Fri 24th
East India Youth Bowers & Wilkins Sound System Fri 24th
Eska Ecotricity Stage Sun 26th
Ester Rada Main Stage Sat 25th
Ezza Charlie Gillett Stage Sat 25th
Generals HiFi San Frans Disco Bar Sun 26th
George Smerin San Frans Disco Bar Sat 25th
Ghostpoet Siam Stage Sun 26th
Hannah Peel Bowers & Wilkins Sound System Sat 25th
Hossam Ramzy and his Egyptian Orchestra Siam Stage Sat 25th
Hot Potato Syncopators Mollies Bar Sat 25th
Ibeyi Charlie Gillett Stage Fri 24th
Jack Baldus Mollies Bar Thu 23rd
Jack Baldus Mollies Bar Fri 24th
Jack Baldus Mollies Bar Sun 26th
Jazzie B Bowers & Wilkins Sound System Sat 25th
John Metcalfe Bowers & Wilkins Sound System Fri 24th
John Stapleton San Frans Disco Bar Sat 25th
juZ Mollies Bar Sat 25th
Kakatsitsi Mollies Bar Fri 24th
Kakatsitsi Charlie Gillett Stage Sat 25th
Kala Chethena Kathakali Theatre Company Red Stage Thu 23rd
Kapela Maliszow Charlie Gillett Stage Fri 24th
Kasse Mady Diabate Siam Stage Fri 24th
Kim Churchill Ecotricity Stage Sun 26th
King Naat Veliov's Original Kocani Orkestar Siam Stage Sun 26th
Klavikon Bowers & Wilkins Sound System Sat 25th
Lady Nade & The Silhouettes Mollies Bar Fri 24th
Laura Mvula Siam Stage Sun 26th
Lauren Lucille Mollies Bar Sat 25th
Lee Fields & The Expressions Ecotricity Stage Sun 26th
L'Hijaz'Car Charlie Gillett Stage Sat 25th
Lokkhi Terra Red Stage Sun 26th
Luke Vibert Red Stage Fri 24th
Luzmila Carpio Charlie Gillett Stage Sat 25th
Mad Professor Bowers & Wilkins Sound System Fri 24th
Magnifico Siam Stage Sat 25th
Mahmoud Ahmed Main Stage Sun 26th
Mahotella Queens Siam Stage Fri 24th
Mbongwana Star Siam Stage Sat 25th
Molotov Jukebox Main Stage Fri 24th
Monkey Steak DJs San Frans Disco Bar Sun 26th
Mr B The Gentleman Rhymer Mollies Bar Fri 24th
Nazim Ziryab Charlie Gillett Stage Fri 24th
Ngawang Lodup unknown stage Unknown Day
Nightmares on Wax Red Stage Fri 24th
Noura Mint Seymali Main Stage Sun 26th
Olcay Bayir Charlie Gillett Stage Sun 26th
Orange Blossom Siam Stage Fri 24th
Orchestre Tout Puissant Marcel Duchamp Ecotricity Stage Sat 25th
Orlando Julius and The Heliocentrics unknown stage Unknown Day
Orquesta Tipica Fernandez Fíerro Siam Stage Sun 26th
Osaka Monaurail Red Stage Sun 26th
Papa G Mollies Bar Fri 24th
Pascuala Ilabaca Ecotricity Stage Fri 24th
Peng Sound San Frans Disco Bar Fri 24th
Plaid Bowers & Wilkins Sound System Sun 26th
Queen Bee San Frans Disco Bar Thu 23rd
Red Baraat Red Stage Sat 25th
Red Baraat Main Stage Sun 26th
Richard Norris Bowers & Wilkins Sound System Fri 24th
Sagapool Ecotricity Stage Fri 24th
Shackle n Skank Discoteca Mollies Bar Thu 23rd
Shantel & Bucovina Club Orkestar Main Stage Thu 23rd
Sheelanagig Ecotricity Stage Fri 24th
Shikor Bangladesh All Stars Charlie Gillett Stage Sat 25th
Shy FX & Stamina Red Stage Sun 26th
Sinkane Siam Stage Sat 25th
Son of Dave Bowers & Wilkins Sound System Fri 24th
Sona Jobarteh Ecotricity Stage Fri 24th
Souad Massi Siam Stage Fri 24th
Souls Liberation San Frans Disco Bar Fri 24th
Spindrift Mollies Bar Sat 25th
Spiro Ecotricity Stage Sat 25th
Steve Rice San Frans Disco Bar Sat 25th
Swindle Red Stage Fri 24th
Swing Ninjas Mollies Bar Sun 26th
Tal National Main Stage Fri 24th
The Apples Bowers & Wilkins Sound System Sun 26th
The Beat Medikz Ecotricity Stage Sun 26th
The Cat Empire Main Stage Sun 26th
The Correspondents Siam Stage Fri 24th
The Flying Carpet San Frans Disco Bar Sun 26th
The Gaslight Troubadours Mollies Bar Sun 26th
The Lake Poets Bowers & Wilkins Sound System Sat 25th
The Malmesbury Schools Project and Youth Music Voices Main Stage Thu 23rd
The Monks from Tashi Lhunpo Monastery Red Stage Sun 26th
The Rubber Duck Orchestra Mollies Bar Sat 25th
The Soil Red Stage Sat 25th
The Soul Strutters Mollies Bar Fri 24th
The Staves Siam Stage Sat 25th
The Very Best Red Stage Sat 25th
Tigran Siam Stage Sat 25th
Tiken Jah Fakoly Main Stage Sat 25th
Tinariwen Siam Stage Fri 24th
Tomorrow's Warriors Main Stage Thu 23rd
Totó La Momposina Main Stage Fri 24th
Tulegur Ecotricity Stage Sat 25th
Violons Barbares Charlie Gillett Stage Sun 26th
Will Gregory Moog Ensemble Bowers & Wilkins Sound System Sun 26th
Winston McAnuff & Fixi Charlie Gillett Stage Fri 24th
Wrongtom meets Ragga Twins Red Stage Sun 26th
Name Distance Prices From
Old Bell Hotel 0.5 ml £89.50 Book
BEST WESTERN Mayfield House Hotel 3.2 ml £43.00 Book
The Great Tythe Barn Accommodation 4.3 ml £55.00 Book
The Close Hotel 4.4 ml £90.00 Book
Snooty Fox 4.4 ml £55.00 Book
The Ormond At Tetbury 4.5 ml £61.95 Book
Priory Inn 4.6 ml £79.00 Book
Hare and Hounds Hotel 5.2 ml £89.00 Book
Stanton Manor Hotel 5.4 ml £58.00 Book
Travelodge Chippenham Leigh Delamere M4 Eastbound 6.1 ml £41.00 Book
The Holford Arms 6.3 ml £120.00 Book
Travelodge Chippenham Leigh Delamere M4 Westbound 6.4 ml £42.00 Book
Neeld Arms 6.9 ml £75.00 Book
The Jolly Huntsman 6.9 ml £65.00 Book
The Garden House 7.0 ml £55.00 Book

Charlton Park, Malmesbury, Wilts, SN169DG