Cambridge Folk Festival Cambridge Folk Festival

Cambridge Folk Festival Header
Cambridge Folk Festival is one of the premier music events in Europe and one of the longest running and most famous folk festivals in the world. It has become hugely popular and a regular sell out attracting ten thousand people, many of whom return year after year. The Festival is renowned for its eclectic mix of music and a wide definition of what might be considered folk. The best traditional folk artists from the UK and Ireland rub shoulders with more contemporary acts, the finest American country, blues and roots artists, acclaimed singer songwriters and even the odd pop star. Bluegrass, gospel, cajun, zydeco, jazz, world, klezmer and a ceilidh are also regular features. The line up has reflected the many changes in the music scene from the 60s to the present and is always a hotbed mix of the old and the new.
Newton Faulkner main stage
Annie Eve The Den
Boat to Row The Den
Effra The Den
The Staycations The Den
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita unknown stage
Crossharbour unknown stage
Ezio unknown stage
Hat Fitz and Cara Robinson unknown stage
Naomi Randall with Tom Gaskell unknown stage
Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin unknown stage
Pokey LaFarge unknown stage
Skinny Lister unknown stage
Sinéad O'Connor main stage
Keston Cobblers Club Club Tent
CoCo and the Butterfields The Den
Samantha Crain The Den
Fitty Gomash The Den
The Intermission Project The Den
Sam Kelly The Den
The Mae Trio The Den
Georgia Ruth The Den
Carrie Tree The Den
Afro Celt Sound System unknown stage
Brian McNeill unknown stage
Calan unknown stage
Cara Dillon unknown stage
Hazmat Modine unknown stage
Johnny Flynn unknown stage
Megson unknown stage
Michael McGoldrick, John McCusker & John Doyle unknown stage
Molotov Jukebox unknown stage
My Darling Clementine unknown stage
Old Swan Band unknown stage
Pokey LaFarge unknown stage
Richard Thompson unknown stage
The Fisherman's Friends unknown stage
Whapweasel unknown stage
Lady Maisery Club Tent
Arlet The Den
Clutching at Straws The Den
The Dovetail Trio The Den
Raevennan Husbandes The Den
The Melodic The Den
Moss, Moore, Rutter The Den
Pip Mountjoy The Den
Dan Owen The Den
Justin Saltmeris The Den
Abi Wade The Den
Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham unknown stage
Belinda O'Hooley & Heidi Tidow unknown stage
Brian McNeill unknown stage
David Bromberg & Larry Campbell unknown stage
Eddi Reader unknown stage
Eliza & Martin Carthy unknown stage
Hot 8 Brass Band unknown stage
Jim Moray's Silent Ceilidh unknown stage
Loudon Wainwright III unknown stage
Lúnasa unknown stage
Megson unknown stage
Michael McGoldrick, John McCusker & John Doyle unknown stage
Moulettes unknown stage
North Mississippi Allstars unknown stage
Peatbog Faeries unknown stage
Rosanne Cash unknown stage
Sarah Jarosz unknown stage
Seth Lakeman unknown stage
The Full English unknown stage
The High Kings unknown stage
The Mischa Macpherson Trio unknown stage
Yves Lambert Trio unknown stage
Van Morrison main stage
C.C. Smugglers Club Tent
Maz O'Connor Club Tent
Brother And Bones The Den
Elliott Morris The Den
Goat Roper Rodeo Band The Den
Lucy Ward The Den
Meadowlark The Den
Oliver Daldry The Den
Seamus Fogarty The Den
Siobhan Wilson The Den
Will Varley The Den
Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham unknown stage
Belinda O'Hooley & Heidi Tidow unknown stage
Hudson Taylor unknown stage
Jason Isbell unknown stage
Julie Fowlis unknown stage
Ladysmith Black Mambazo unknown stage
Lúnasa unknown stage
New Rope String Band unknown stage
Oysterband unknown stage
Sarah Jarosz unknown stage
The High Kings unknown stage
The Mischa Macpherson Trio unknown stage
The Rails unknown stage
Yves Lambert Trio unknown stage
The Younguns unknown stage
Artist Stage Day
Abi Wade The Den Sat 2nd
Afro Celt Sound System unknown stage Fri 1st
Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham unknown stage Sat 2nd
Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham unknown stage Sun 3rd
Annie Eve The Den Thu 31st
Arlet The Den Sat 2nd
Belinda O'Hooley & Heidi Tidow unknown stage Sat 2nd
Belinda O'Hooley & Heidi Tidow unknown stage Sun 3rd
Boat to Row The Den Thu 31st
Brian McNeill unknown stage Fri 1st
Brian McNeill unknown stage Sat 2nd
Brother And Bones The Den Sun 3rd
C.C. Smugglers Club Tent Sun 3rd
Calan unknown stage Fri 1st
Cara Dillon unknown stage Fri 1st
Carrie Tree The Den Fri 1st
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita unknown stage Thu 31st
Clutching at Straws The Den Sat 2nd
CoCo and the Butterfields The Den Fri 1st
Crossharbour unknown stage Thu 31st
Dan Owen The Den Sat 2nd
David Bromberg & Larry Campbell unknown stage Sat 2nd
Eddi Reader unknown stage Sat 2nd
Effra The Den Thu 31st
Eliza & Martin Carthy unknown stage Sat 2nd
Elliott Morris The Den Sun 3rd
Ezio unknown stage Thu 31st
Fitty Gomash The Den Fri 1st
Georgia Ruth The Den Fri 1st
Goat Roper Rodeo Band The Den Sun 3rd
Hat Fitz and Cara Robinson unknown stage Thu 31st
Hazmat Modine unknown stage Fri 1st
Hot 8 Brass Band unknown stage Sat 2nd
Hudson Taylor unknown stage Sun 3rd
Jason Isbell unknown stage Sun 3rd
Jim Moray's Silent Ceilidh unknown stage Sat 2nd
Johnny Flynn unknown stage Fri 1st
Julie Fowlis unknown stage Sun 3rd
Justin Saltmeris The Den Sat 2nd
Keston Cobblers Club Club Tent Fri 1st
Lady Maisery Club Tent Sat 2nd
Ladysmith Black Mambazo unknown stage Sun 3rd
Loudon Wainwright III unknown stage Sat 2nd
Lucy Ward The Den Sun 3rd
Lúnasa unknown stage Sat 2nd
Lúnasa unknown stage Sun 3rd
Maz O'Connor Club Tent Sun 3rd
Meadowlark The Den Sun 3rd
Megson unknown stage Fri 1st
Megson unknown stage Sat 2nd
Michael McGoldrick, John McCusker & John Doyle unknown stage Fri 1st
Michael McGoldrick, John McCusker & John Doyle unknown stage Sat 2nd
Molotov Jukebox unknown stage Fri 1st
Moss, Moore, Rutter The Den Sat 2nd
Moulettes unknown stage Sat 2nd
My Darling Clementine unknown stage Fri 1st
Naomi Randall with Tom Gaskell unknown stage Thu 31st
New Rope String Band unknown stage Sun 3rd
Newton Faulkner main stage Thu 31st
North Mississippi Allstars unknown stage Sat 2nd
Old Swan Band unknown stage Fri 1st
Oliver Daldry The Den Sun 3rd
Oysterband unknown stage Sun 3rd
Peatbog Faeries unknown stage Sat 2nd
Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin unknown stage Thu 31st
Pip Mountjoy The Den Sat 2nd
Pokey LaFarge unknown stage Thu 31st
Pokey LaFarge unknown stage Fri 1st
Raevennan Husbandes The Den Sat 2nd
Richard Thompson unknown stage Fri 1st
Rosanne Cash unknown stage Sat 2nd
Sam Kelly The Den Fri 1st
Samantha Crain The Den Fri 1st
Sarah Jarosz unknown stage Sat 2nd
Sarah Jarosz unknown stage Sun 3rd
Seamus Fogarty The Den Sun 3rd
Seth Lakeman unknown stage Sat 2nd
Sinéad O'Connor main stage Fri 1st
Siobhan Wilson The Den Sun 3rd
Skinny Lister unknown stage Thu 31st
The Dovetail Trio The Den Sat 2nd
The Fisherman's Friends unknown stage Fri 1st
The Full English unknown stage Sat 2nd
The High Kings unknown stage Sat 2nd
The High Kings unknown stage Sun 3rd
The Intermission Project The Den Fri 1st
The Mae Trio The Den Fri 1st
The Melodic The Den Sat 2nd
The Mischa Macpherson Trio unknown stage Sat 2nd
The Mischa Macpherson Trio unknown stage Sun 3rd
The Rails unknown stage Sun 3rd
The Staycations The Den Thu 31st
The Younguns unknown stage Unknown Day
Van Morrison main stage Sun 3rd
Whapweasel unknown stage Fri 1st
Will Varley The Den Sun 3rd
Yves Lambert Trio unknown stage Sat 2nd
Yves Lambert Trio unknown stage Sun 3rd
Name Distance Prices From
The White Hart Inn 1.6 ml £75.00 Book
Aylesbray Lodge 1.8 ml £55.00 Book
Abbeyfield Guesthouse 2.5 ml £50.00 Book
Bridge Guest House 2.6 ml £60.00 Book
The Luxurious Duplex (Peymans) 2.6 ml £175.00 Book
The Luxurious Penthouse (Peymans) 2.7 ml £192.00 Book
The Belvedere 2.7 ml £164.40 Book
Glenalmond Apartments 2.8 ml £150.00 Book
The Luxurious Suite (Peymans) 2.8 ml £154.00 Book
The Luxurious Semi-Circle (Peymans) 2.8 ml £192.00 Book
Warren Close Apartments 2.9 ml £150.00 Book
NOBLEO Accordia 2.9 ml £199.00 Book
Oakley Lodge 3.2 ml £32.00 Book
CB1 Apartments 3.3 ml £120.00 Book
Kingfisher Apartments Cambridge Central West 3.4 ml £275.00 Book

Cherry Hinton Hall Grounds, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, CB18DW