Threshold Festival of Music & Arts Threshold Festival of Music & Arts

Threshold Festival of Music & Arts Header
00 00 00 00
Days Hours Mins Secs

Threshold Festival of Music & Arts has its roots in the creative industries of Liverpool and the North West. For 5 successive years, the event has brought together a diverse wealth of artists, musicians, promoters, academics and enthusiasts to The Baltic Triangle district of the city.

The festival was previewed in The Guardian in 2014 and has been critically acclaimed in citywide and regional press. The event is a life force for grass-roots and emerging arts and regarded by many as an established platform for creative practitioners of all stages of artistic development.

Using the once derelict and now booming warehouse venues of the Baltic, which has drawn comparisons to Berlin, Shoreditch and the Meatpacking District of New York, Threshold has grown up with a playground for those seeking the alternative, experimental and fresh.

Founded by Kaya Herstad Carney and Chris Herstad Carney as an expression of passion for the grass-roots music and arts scene of their hometown, the festival has grown in stature every year, attracting more visitors, participants and team members with each edition. Threshold was started by artists for artists, and is dedicated to authenticity, integrity and entertainment at it’s very best.

Lack of Afro Constellations
Galactic Funk Militia Constellations
Denham Audio Constellations
The Fire Beneath the Sea Constellations
Hang Syem Constellations
Marc Constantine Constellations
DJ Analogue Trash Constellations
Mane Constellations
Mixnots Constellations
Nord Suburban Genossenschaft (DJs) Constellations
The Lotharios Constellations
The Science of the Lamps Constellations
Alx Green Red Brick Vintage
Astles Red Brick Vintage
Granfalloon Red Brick Vintage
Johnny Sands Red Brick Vintage
Matthew McGurty Red Brick Vintage
Somnium Red Brick Vintage
Cinema District
Coquin Migale District
False Advertising District
Fans District
Fond Of Rudy District
Marsicans District
Greenroom Baltic Social
Sky Valley Mistress Baltic Social
The Good Host Baltic Social
Will Rowe-Parr Baltic Social
Disastronaut Unit51
Lilium Unit51
SPQR Unit51
Sweet Deals On Surgery Unit51
Table Scraps Unit51
Hannah Peel Constellations
THE BOSTON SHAKERS Constellations
Emergency Tiara Constellations
Chanel & The Circus Constellations
Caroline McLavy Constellations
Def Neon Constellations
Eleanor Nelly Constellations
Emilio Pinchi Constellations
Goteki Constellations
Holy Matrimony Constellations
Maria Silker Constellations
Moxie Constellations
Thom Morecroft Constellations
Fears Chella Baltic Social
Idle Frets Baltic Social
New Luna Baltic Social
Port Erin Baltic Social
The Left Backs Baltic Social
Weekend Wars Baltic Social
elevant District
Federales District
Forever in Debt District
God on my Right District
Hey Colossus District
Salt The Snail District
Aerospherix 24 Kitchen Street
Derek King 24 Kitchen Street
Ian Janco 24 Kitchen Street
Jeanmichelnoir 24 Kitchen Street
Petr Kalandra 24 Kitchen Street
Katie Spencer 24 Kitchen Street
Loka 24 Kitchen Street
Mark Lawless 24 Kitchen Street
Neo Luddites 24 Kitchen Street
Niamh Jones 24 Kitchen Street
Nicola Hardman 24 Kitchen Street
The Selecter 24 Kitchen Street
Acadian Driftwood Unit51
Clare Sophia Unit51
Family Ranks Unit51
Grace Kim Unit51
Harambe Maoni Unit51
Indio's Dream Unit51
Joy Oladokun Unit51
Kindest Of Thieves Unit51
Lilith Ai Unit51
Mamatung Unit51
Mar I Am Unit51
OVVL Unit51
Hollows Red Brick Vintage
Indigo Moon Red Brick Vintage
Le Lucciole Red Brick Vintage
Mary Miller Red Brick Vintage
Oya Paya Red Brick Vintage
Rongo Rongo Red Brick Vintage
Sustinere Red Brick Vintage
The Blowback Horns Red Brick Vintage
Nils Bech Constellations
Xander and The Peace Pirates Constellations
The Baltic States Constellations
Beaten Track DJs Constellations
Black Lodge Constellations
Black Mountain Lights Constellations
Bring the Fire Project Constellations
Cadence Noir Constellations
CF Boneslum Constellations
Daisy Gill Constellations
Hardcore Hornography Constellations
Katumba Constellations
Limerence Constellations
Livekennedys Constellations
Liverpool School of Samba Constellations
Mellowtone Constellations
Seafoam Green Constellations
Spink Constellations
Tiz McNamara Constellations
Alison Benson Baltic Social
Connor Molloy Baltic Social
Geoghegan Jackson Baltic Social
Keef Tommo Baltic Social
Kevin John Eustace Baltic Social
Oyvind Weiseth Baltic Social
Pete Stafford Baltic Social
Silent Cities Baltic Social
Amy Bryan District
Aydoe Lawrence District
Bearte District
Christine Burke District
Churn District
Cloud Factory District
Dee Hawroth District
Emma Fitzsimmon District
Eve O'Gara District
Harry Holmes District
Indigo Vibe District
Janiece Myers District
Junior Thompson District
Kaya Campbell District
Lizzie Ross District
Melvin Ashong District
Narn District
Operation Lightfoot District
Rebekka Anstem District
Ruby Titus-Cobb District
Samurai Kip District
Sarah Jones District
String Theory District
Tabitha Jade District
Ted Russet District
the flourescents District
The Skylights District
The Twins District
World Jack District
Cheap Thrills 24 Kitchen Street
Katie Mac 24 Kitchen Street
Luna 24 Kitchen Street
Queen Zee and the Sasstones 24 Kitchen Street
South Island Son 24 Kitchen Street
Wild Fruit Art Collective 24 Kitchen Street
Connah Evans Unit51
Danye Unit51
Delilah Unit51
Mel Bowen Unit51
Mersey Wylie Unit51
Paul Dunbar & The Black Winter Band Unit51
Ruby Sky Unit51
The Jjohns Unit51
The Shipbuilders Unit51
Beija Flo Red Brick Vintage
Lucy Hudson Red Brick Vintage
Matthew Garsdale Red Brick Vintage
Secret Circus Red Brick Vintage
Artist Stage Day
Acadian Driftwood Unit51 Sat 1st
Aerospherix 24 Kitchen Street Sat 1st
Alison Benson Baltic Social Sun 2nd
Alx Green Red Brick Vintage Fri 31st
Amy Bryan District Sun 2nd
Astles Red Brick Vintage Fri 31st
Aydoe Lawrence District Sun 2nd
Bearte District Sun 2nd
Beaten Track DJs Constellations Sun 2nd
Beija Flo Red Brick Vintage Sun 2nd
Black Lodge Constellations Sun 2nd
Black Mountain Lights Constellations Sun 2nd
Bring the Fire Project Constellations Sun 2nd
Cadence Noir Constellations Sun 2nd
Caroline McLavy Constellations Sat 1st
CF Boneslum Constellations Sun 2nd
Chanel & The Circus Constellations Sat 1st
Cheap Thrills 24 Kitchen Street Sun 2nd
Christine Burke District Sun 2nd
Churn District Sun 2nd
Cinema District Fri 31st
Clare Sophia Unit51 Sat 1st
Cloud Factory District Sun 2nd
Connah Evans Unit51 Sun 2nd
Connor Molloy Baltic Social Sun 2nd
Coquin Migale District Fri 31st
Daisy Gill Constellations Sun 2nd
Danye Unit51 Sun 2nd
Dee Hawroth District Sun 2nd
Def Neon Constellations Sat 1st
Delilah Unit51 Sun 2nd
Denham Audio Constellations Fri 31st
Derek King 24 Kitchen Street Sat 1st
Disastronaut Unit51 Fri 31st
DJ Analogue Trash Constellations Fri 31st
Eleanor Nelly Constellations Sat 1st
elevant District Sat 1st
Emergency Tiara Constellations Sat 1st
Emilio Pinchi Constellations Sat 1st
Emma Fitzsimmon District Sun 2nd
Eve O'Gara District Sun 2nd
False Advertising District Fri 31st
Family Ranks Unit51 Sat 1st
Fans District Fri 31st
Fears Chella Baltic Social Sat 1st
Federales District Sat 1st
Fond Of Rudy District Fri 31st
Forever in Debt District Sat 1st
Galactic Funk Militia Constellations Fri 31st
Geoghegan Jackson Baltic Social Sun 2nd
God on my Right District Sat 1st
Goteki Constellations Sat 1st
Grace Kim Unit51 Sat 1st
Granfalloon Red Brick Vintage Fri 31st
Greenroom Baltic Social Fri 31st
Hang Syem Constellations Fri 31st
Hannah Peel Constellations Sat 1st
Harambe Maoni Unit51 Sat 1st
Hardcore Hornography Constellations Sun 2nd
Harry Holmes District Sun 2nd
Hey Colossus District Sat 1st
Hollows Red Brick Vintage Sat 1st
Holy Matrimony Constellations Sat 1st
Ian Janco 24 Kitchen Street Sat 1st
Idle Frets Baltic Social Sat 1st
Indigo Moon Red Brick Vintage Sat 1st
Indigo Vibe District Sun 2nd
Indio's Dream Unit51 Sat 1st
Janiece Myers District Sun 2nd
Jeanmichelnoir 24 Kitchen Street Sat 1st
Johnny Sands Red Brick Vintage Fri 31st
Joy Oladokun Unit51 Sat 1st
Junior Thompson District Sun 2nd
Katie Mac 24 Kitchen Street Sun 2nd
Katie Spencer 24 Kitchen Street Sat 1st
Katumba Constellations Sun 2nd
Kaya Campbell District Sun 2nd
Keef Tommo Baltic Social Sun 2nd
Kevin John Eustace Baltic Social Sun 2nd
Kindest Of Thieves Unit51 Sat 1st
Lack of Afro Constellations Fri 31st
Le Lucciole Red Brick Vintage Sat 1st
Lilith Ai Unit51 Sat 1st
Lilium Unit51 Fri 31st
Limerence Constellations Sun 2nd
Livekennedys Constellations Sun 2nd
Liverpool School of Samba Constellations Sun 2nd
Lizzie Ross District Sun 2nd
Loka 24 Kitchen Street Sat 1st
Lucy Hudson Red Brick Vintage Sun 2nd
Luna 24 Kitchen Street Sun 2nd
Mamatung Unit51 Sat 1st
Mane Constellations Fri 31st
Mar I Am Unit51 Sat 1st
Marc Constantine Constellations Fri 31st
Maria Silker Constellations Sat 1st
Mark Lawless 24 Kitchen Street Sat 1st
Marsicans District Fri 31st
Mary Miller Red Brick Vintage Sat 1st
Matthew Garsdale Red Brick Vintage Sun 2nd
Matthew McGurty Red Brick Vintage Fri 31st
Mel Bowen Unit51 Sun 2nd
Mellowtone Constellations Sun 2nd
Melvin Ashong District Sun 2nd
Mersey Wylie Unit51 Sun 2nd
Mixnots Constellations Fri 31st
Moxie Constellations Sat 1st
Narn District Sun 2nd
Neo Luddites 24 Kitchen Street Sat 1st
New Luna Baltic Social Sat 1st
Niamh Jones 24 Kitchen Street Sat 1st
Nicola Hardman 24 Kitchen Street Sat 1st
Nils Bech Constellations Sun 2nd
Nord Suburban Genossenschaft (DJs) Constellations Fri 31st
Operation Lightfoot District Sun 2nd
OVVL Unit51 Sat 1st
Oya Paya Red Brick Vintage Sat 1st
Oyvind Weiseth Baltic Social Sun 2nd
Paul Dunbar & The Black Winter Band Unit51 Sun 2nd
Pete Stafford Baltic Social Sun 2nd
Petr Kalandra 24 Kitchen Street Sat 1st
Port Erin Baltic Social Sat 1st
Queen Zee and the Sasstones 24 Kitchen Street Sun 2nd
Rebekka Anstem District Sun 2nd
Rongo Rongo Red Brick Vintage Sat 1st
Ruby Sky Unit51 Sun 2nd
Ruby Titus-Cobb District Sun 2nd
Salt The Snail District Sat 1st
Samurai Kip District Sun 2nd
Sarah Jones District Sun 2nd
Seafoam Green Constellations Sun 2nd
Secret Circus Red Brick Vintage Sun 2nd
Silent Cities Baltic Social Sun 2nd
Sky Valley Mistress Baltic Social Fri 31st
Somnium Red Brick Vintage Fri 31st
South Island Son 24 Kitchen Street Sun 2nd
Spink Constellations Sun 2nd
SPQR Unit51 Fri 31st
String Theory District Sun 2nd
Sustinere Red Brick Vintage Sat 1st
Sweet Deals On Surgery Unit51 Fri 31st
Tabitha Jade District Sun 2nd
Table Scraps Unit51 Fri 31st
Ted Russet District Sun 2nd
The Baltic States Constellations Sun 2nd
The Blowback Horns Red Brick Vintage Sat 1st
THE BOSTON SHAKERS Constellations Sat 1st
The Fire Beneath the Sea Constellations Fri 31st
the flourescents District Sun 2nd
The Good Host Baltic Social Fri 31st
The Jjohns Unit51 Sun 2nd
The Left Backs Baltic Social Sat 1st
The Lotharios Constellations Fri 31st
The Science of the Lamps Constellations Fri 31st
The Selecter 24 Kitchen Street Sat 1st
The Shipbuilders Unit51 Sun 2nd
The Skylights District Sun 2nd
The Twins District Sun 2nd
Thom Morecroft Constellations Sat 1st
Tiz McNamara Constellations Sun 2nd
Weekend Wars Baltic Social Sat 1st
Wild Fruit Art Collective 24 Kitchen Street Sun 2nd
Will Rowe-Parr Baltic Social Fri 31st
World Jack District Sun 2nd
Xander and The Peace Pirates Constellations Sun 2nd
Name Distance Prices From
Suites Hotel & Spa 1.9 ml £90.00 Book
The Park Hotel 2.1 ml £50.00 Book
Orrell Park Hotel 2.1 ml £47.00 Book
Soccer Suite 3.1 ml £48.00 Book
The Banjo 3.6 ml £29.00 Book
Sheil Suites 3.7 ml £45.00 Book
Trivelles Liverpool 3.7 ml £27.00 Book
Castle Lodge Guest House 3.9 ml £25.00 Book
THROSTLES NEST 4.2 ml £55.00 Book
Beech Mount Hotel 4.2 ml £40.00 Book
The Devonshire House Hotel 4.3 ml £35.00 Book
Innkeeper s Lodge Ormskirk Aughton 4.6 ml £65.00 Book
Titanic Hotel Liverpool 4.7 ml £74.25 Book
Secret Hotel - Liverpool 4.7 ml £225.00 Book
The Reach City Centre Serviced Apartments 4.8 ml £100.00 Book

The Baltic Triangle, Liverpool, Merseyside, L10BS