Towersey Festival Towersey Festival

Towersey Festival Header
00 00 00 00
Days Hours Mins Secs

With a history that dates back to 1965, this long-running 5-day music festival has been offering up fantastic music in the small village of Towersey. Towersey Festival is a celebration of musical roots and it takes place over the August Bank Holiday weekend providing the perfect end to the summer.

It has developed significantly from the one-day event it was in 1965 and whilst it has folk at the roots it has become more eclectic inviting a wider range of artists from singer-songwriters to poets and acoustic sets to street theatre performers.

There is a children’s festival working into the programme too, to keep younger festival goers interested.

Newton Faulkner
Hothouse Flowers
The Selecter
Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel
Seth Lakeman
From the Jam
Fisherman's Friends
The Unthanks
George Hinchliffe's Ukuele Orchestra of Great Britain
Oysterband
Nancy Kerr and James Fagan
Beans on Toast
Rura
Roy Bailey: A Celebration
Catrin Finch and Seckou Keita
Frumptarn Guggenband
Steve Knightley
The Wilson Family
Elephant Sessions
Will Varley
The Bar-Steward Sons of Val Doonican
Rusty Shackle
Sam Kelly and The Lost Boys
Chris Helme
Old Man Luedecke
Luke Daniels
The Urban Folk Quartet
Les Poules A Colin
Kitty McFarlane
Noble Jacks
Ward and Parker
Emily Mai Winters
The Cock and Bull Band
Melrose Quartet
Cosmotheka
The Conservatoire Folk Ensemble
Out of Hand
Bedlam
Maniere Des Bohemiens
Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage
The Unofficial...Official Early Arrivals Ball (Ceilidh)
Banter
Katherine Priddy
Token Women
Dancecupola
Doughboy Zydecajun
The Dung Beatles
Arrowsmiths
Urband Folk Theory
English Contra Dance Band
3Sticks
Blue Highways
Relentless Ceilidh Band
Ciara Rafferty
Loud Mountains
Pep Belmonte
Schlagerlouts
Lucas and King
Smith & Brewer
Celtic Heartband
Folk Camps Party Band

There are camping options for this event. 

Beans on Toast Venue 65
Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel Venue 65
Fisherman's Friends Venue 65
Noble Jacks Venue 65
Chris Helme Venue 65
Smith And Brewer Venue 65
Folk Club with Bob & Gill Berry The Den
Cosmetheka The Big Club
The Unthanks The Big Club
Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage The Big Club
Melrose Quartet The Big Club
Luke Daniels The Big Club
Kitty Macfarlane The Big Club
Bedlam Festival Dance House
Out of Hand Festival Dance House
Doughboy Zydecajun Festival Dance House
Folk Camp Ceilidh Band Festival Dance House
Rusty Shackle Venue 65
From the Jam Venue 65
Newton Faulkner Venue 65
Oysterband Venue 65
Will Varley Venue 65
Manière Des Bohémiens Venue 65
Folk Club with Bob & Gill Berry The Den
Wynndebagge The Big Club
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita The Big Club
The Urban Folk Quartet The Big Club
Nancy Kerr & James Fagan The Big Club
CELTIC HEARTBEAT The Big Club
Arrowsmiths The Big Club
Tamar Eluned Williams Session & Stories
Urban Folk Theory Festival Dance House
Banter Festival Dance House
Manière Des Bohémiens Festival Dance House
Relentless Ceilidh Band Festival Dance House
Elephant Sessions Venue 65
The Selecter Venue 65
Seth Lakeman Venue 65
Hothouse Flowers Venue 65
Les Poules a Colin Venue 65
Loud Mountains Venue 65
Folk Club with Bob & Gill Berry The Den
The Bar-Steward Sons of Val Doonican The Big Club
Steve Knightley The Big Club
Old Man Luedecke The Big Club
Emily Mae Winters The Big Club
Banter The Big Club
Ward & Parker The Big Club
Tamar Eluned Williams Session & Stories
Token Women Festival Dance House
Rusty Shackle Festival Dance House
Melrose Quartet Festival Dance House
English Contra Dance Band Festival Dance House
Conservatoire Folk Ensemble Venue 65
The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain Venue 65
Sam Kelly and The Lost Boys Venue 65
The Dung Beatles Venue 65
Lucas & King Venue 65
Folk Club with Bob & Gill Berry The Den
Rura The Big Club
Track Dogs The Big Club
Les Poules a Colin The Big Club
Katherine Priddy The Big Club
Roy Bailey Tribute Concert The Big Club
Tamar Eluned Williams Session & Stories
Cock And Bull Band Festival Dance House
Schlagerlouts Festival Dance House
Banter Festival Dance House
dancecupola Festival Dance House
3Sticks Festival Dance House
Pepe Belmonte unknown stage
Traditional Dance Shows Market Square
Ciara Rafferty unknown stage
Frumptarn Guggenband unknown stage
Artist Stage Day
3Sticks Festival Dance House Mon 26th
Arrowsmiths The Big Club Sat 24th
Banter Festival Dance House Sat 24th
Banter The Big Club Sun 25th
Banter Festival Dance House Mon 26th
Beans on Toast Venue 65 Fri 23rd
Bedlam Festival Dance House Fri 23rd
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita The Big Club Sat 24th
CELTIC HEARTBEAT The Big Club Sat 24th
Chris Helme Venue 65 Fri 23rd
Ciara Rafferty unknown stage Unknown Day
Cock And Bull Band Festival Dance House Mon 26th
Conservatoire Folk Ensemble Venue 65 Mon 26th
Cosmetheka The Big Club Fri 23rd
dancecupola Festival Dance House Mon 26th
Doughboy Zydecajun Festival Dance House Fri 23rd
Elephant Sessions Venue 65 Sun 25th
Emily Mae Winters The Big Club Sun 25th
English Contra Dance Band Festival Dance House Sun 25th
Fisherman's Friends Venue 65 Fri 23rd
Folk Camp Ceilidh Band Festival Dance House Fri 23rd
Folk Club with Bob & Gill Berry The Den Fri 23rd
Folk Club with Bob & Gill Berry The Den Sat 24th
Folk Club with Bob & Gill Berry The Den Sun 25th
Folk Club with Bob & Gill Berry The Den Mon 26th
From the Jam Venue 65 Sat 24th
Frumptarn Guggenband unknown stage Unknown Day
Hannah Sanders and Ben Savage The Big Club Fri 23rd
Hothouse Flowers Venue 65 Sun 25th
Katherine Priddy The Big Club Mon 26th
Kitty Macfarlane The Big Club Fri 23rd
Les Poules a Colin Venue 65 Sun 25th
Les Poules a Colin The Big Club Mon 26th
Loud Mountains Venue 65 Sun 25th
Lucas & King Venue 65 Mon 26th
Luke Daniels The Big Club Fri 23rd
Manière Des Bohémiens Venue 65 Sat 24th
Manière Des Bohémiens Festival Dance House Sat 24th
Melrose Quartet The Big Club Fri 23rd
Melrose Quartet Festival Dance House Sun 25th
Nancy Kerr & James Fagan The Big Club Sat 24th
Newton Faulkner Venue 65 Sat 24th
Noble Jacks Venue 65 Fri 23rd
Old Man Luedecke The Big Club Sun 25th
Out of Hand Festival Dance House Fri 23rd
Oysterband Venue 65 Sat 24th
Pepe Belmonte unknown stage Mon 26th
Relentless Ceilidh Band Festival Dance House Sat 24th
Roy Bailey Tribute Concert The Big Club Mon 26th
Rura The Big Club Mon 26th
Rusty Shackle Venue 65 Sat 24th
Rusty Shackle Festival Dance House Sun 25th
Sam Kelly and The Lost Boys Venue 65 Mon 26th
Schlagerlouts Festival Dance House Mon 26th
Seth Lakeman Venue 65 Sun 25th
Smith And Brewer Venue 65 Fri 23rd
Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel Venue 65 Fri 23rd
Steve Knightley The Big Club Sun 25th
Tamar Eluned Williams Session & Stories Sat 24th
Tamar Eluned Williams Session & Stories Sun 25th
Tamar Eluned Williams Session & Stories Mon 26th
The Bar-Steward Sons of Val Doonican The Big Club Sun 25th
The Dung Beatles Venue 65 Mon 26th
The Selecter Venue 65 Sun 25th
The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain Venue 65 Mon 26th
The Unthanks The Big Club Fri 23rd
The Urban Folk Quartet The Big Club Sat 24th
Token Women Festival Dance House Sun 25th
Track Dogs The Big Club Mon 26th
Traditional Dance Shows Market Square Unknown Day
Urban Folk Theory Festival Dance House Sat 24th
Ward & Parker The Big Club Sun 25th
Will Varley Venue 65 Sat 24th
Wynndebagge The Big Club Sat 24th
Name Distance Prices From
The Spread Eagle Hotel - Thame 1.2 ml £79.00 Book
The Oxfordshire Hotel & Spa 1.3 ml £89.10 Book
The Oxford Belfry - QHotels 3.4 ml £71.40 Book
Peacock Hotel 3.5 ml £130.00 Book
The Lambert Arms (J6 M40) 3.8 ml £53.10 Book
The Mole & Chicken 4.0 ml £85.00 Book
Ramada Oxford 5.1 ml £35.00 Book
The Red Lion at Longwick 5.2 ml £49.00 Book
Fox Country Inn Junction 5 M40 5.8 ml £55.00 Book
Common Leys Farm 6.1 ml £50.00 Book
The Kings Hotel 6.4 ml £65.00 Book
Greenhills Garden Apartment 7.2 ml £85.00 Book
Crazy Bear Hotel 7.3 ml £199.00 Book
The Coach & Horses Inn 7.7 ml £68.00 Book
Tree at Cadmore End 8.1 ml £75.00 Book

Towersey, Thame, Oxon, OX93QF