FolkEast FolkEast

FolkEast Header
00 00 00 00
Days Hours Mins Secs

17 August - 19 August 2018

Glemham Hall, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP130BT

not yet on sale
Folk Family Friendly Disabled Access Camping

Founded in 2012, FolkEast is an East Anglian celebration of folk music held at Glemham Hall in Suffolk. The festival offers a wide range of live folk music as well as camping, on-site workshops, high quality food, circus style rides and entertainment and traditional dancing too.

Although the line-up for 2018 has yet to be finalised, Jon Boden, The Young 'Uns and a cast of many more took to the stages in 2017's event and put on a sterling show, so you will be parting with your hard earned cash for a great value show if you invest in tickets even without knowing who is going to play because the organisers know what they are doing.

Glemham Hall, Suffolk

camping options are available at this event and can be booked when you buy your ticket.

Oysterband Sunset stage
Attila The Stockbroker and Barnstormer 1649 Sunset stage
Joshua Burnell Sunset stage
Megan Henwood Sunset stage
Aartwork Soap Box
the dead rat orchestra Soap Box
Fish Hand Gun Soap Box
Words & Verses Soap Box
Barkis is Willing Soap Box
Millie Kirkpatrick Soap Box
Samuel Taylor Soap Box
Nonny Denny Soap Box
Open Mic with Lindsey Wyborn Soap Box
False Colours Soap Box
Wendsum Soap Box
The Younguns Moot Hall
The Wilsons Moot Hall
Mary Ann Kennedy Moot Hall
Rodney Branigan Moot Hall
Rowan Godel & Benji Kirkpatrick Moot Hall
Charity Quinn Moot Hall
Capstan Full Strength Moot Hall
Banter Dance Pavilion
Harbour Lights Ceilidh Dance Pavilion
Geoff Higginbottom Broad Roots
The Rambling Valentines Broad Roots
Megan Wisdom Broad Roots
Les Woodley Broad Roots
Attila The Stockbroker Broad Roots
Steve Turner Broad Roots
Sound Tradition Broad Roots
The Instant Choir Broad Roots
Show of Hands with Miranda Sykes Sunset stage
Gigspanner Big Band Sunset stage
Irish Mythen Sunset stage
The Magnificent AK47 Sunset stage
Alden, Patterson and Dashwood Sunset stage
Klezmerised! Soap Box
Sally Army Soap Box
The King Driscolls Soap Box
Apples & Snakes Poetry Hour Soap Box
Danny Whitehouse Soap Box
Banco Soap Box
The Stookey Blue Trio Soap Box
Izzy's Daughter Soap Box
Open Mic with Clare Cooper Soap Box
Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne Soap Box
Polly Preacher Soap Box
Miniature Universe Soap Box
Cowbell Rhythms from around the World Soap Box
Family Music Club with Jon Wright Soap Box
Reg Meuross Moot Hall
Bob Jensen Moot Hall
Rachael McShane & The Cartographers Moot Hall
Luke Daniels Moot Hall
Martin Newell & The Hosepipe Band Moot Hall
Klezmerized Dance Pavilion
Stumpy Oak Dance Pavilion
The Valiant Band Dance Pavilion
Urban Folk Theory Dance Pavilion
Tom Lewis Broad Roots
The Bounty Hounds Broad Roots
Geoff Higginbottom Broad Roots
Kath Tait Broad Roots
Milkmaid Folk Club Broad Roots
The John Ward Band Broad Roots
The Wilsons Broad Roots
After Sunset Sing-around with Bernard Hoskin Broad Roots
The John Langan Band Sunset stage
Michael McGoldrick, John McCusker & John Doyle Sunset stage
Banter Sunset stage
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar Sunset stage
Edgelarks Sunset stage
Captain Morgan's Rum Do Soap Box
Five Fathoms Deep Soap Box
Poetry Hour – MC Matt Anis Soap Box
Spacecake Soap Box
Irish Mythen Soap Box
The Colombines Soap Box
Open Mic with Meg Burrows Soap Box
Terry Hiscock Soap Box
Kids Open Mic with Sam de Mierre Soap Box
Alden, Patterson and Dashwood Soap Box
Ells Bells Soap Box
Family Music Club with Jon Wright Soap Box
Wild Willy Barrett's Roaring Touring Moot Hall
Tim Edey Moot Hall
The Dan Walsh Trio Moot Hall
Will Pound Moot Hall
Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne Moot Hall
King Driscolls Moot Hall
Harbour Lights Trio Moot Hall
Dance Folkus Dance Pavilion
Footdown Dance Pavilion
Hushwing Dance Pavilion
Reg Meuross Broad Roots
Winter Wilson Broad Roots
Wildwood Jack Broad Roots
Emerald Hill Broad Roots
Megan Wisdom Broad Roots
Richard Byers Broad Roots
Hadleigh Folk Club Broad Roots
Artist Stage Day
Aartwork Soap Box Fri 17th
After Sunset Sing-around with Bernard Hoskin Broad Roots Sat 18th
Alden, Patterson and Dashwood Sunset stage Sat 18th
Alden, Patterson and Dashwood Soap Box Sun 19th
Apples & Snakes Poetry Hour Soap Box Sat 18th
Attila The Stockbroker Broad Roots Fri 17th
Attila The Stockbroker and Barnstormer 1649 Sunset stage Fri 17th
Banco Soap Box Sat 18th
Banter Dance Pavilion Fri 17th
Banter Sunset stage Sun 19th
Barkis is Willing Soap Box Fri 17th
Bob Jensen Moot Hall Sat 18th
Capstan Full Strength Moot Hall Fri 17th
Captain Morgan's Rum Do Soap Box Sun 19th
Charity Quinn Moot Hall Fri 17th
Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne Soap Box Sat 18th
Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne Moot Hall Sun 19th
Cowbell Rhythms from around the World Soap Box Sat 18th
Dance Folkus Dance Pavilion Sun 19th
Danny Whitehouse Soap Box Sat 18th
Edgelarks Sunset stage Sun 19th
Ells Bells Soap Box Sun 19th
Emerald Hill Broad Roots Sun 19th
False Colours Soap Box Fri 17th
Family Music Club with Jon Wright Soap Box Sat 18th
Family Music Club with Jon Wright Soap Box Sun 19th
Fish Hand Gun Soap Box Fri 17th
Five Fathoms Deep Soap Box Sun 19th
Footdown Dance Pavilion Sun 19th
Geoff Higginbottom Broad Roots Fri 17th
Geoff Higginbottom Broad Roots Sat 18th
Gigspanner Big Band Sunset stage Sat 18th
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar Sunset stage Sun 19th
Hadleigh Folk Club Broad Roots Sun 19th
Harbour Lights Ceilidh Dance Pavilion Fri 17th
Harbour Lights Trio Moot Hall Sun 19th
Hushwing Dance Pavilion Sun 19th
Irish Mythen Sunset stage Sat 18th
Irish Mythen Soap Box Sun 19th
Izzy's Daughter Soap Box Sat 18th
Joshua Burnell Sunset stage Fri 17th
Kath Tait Broad Roots Sat 18th
Kids Open Mic with Sam de Mierre Soap Box Sun 19th
King Driscolls Moot Hall Sun 19th
Klezmerised! Soap Box Sat 18th
Klezmerized Dance Pavilion Sat 18th
Les Woodley Broad Roots Fri 17th
Luke Daniels Moot Hall Sat 18th
Martin Newell & The Hosepipe Band Moot Hall Sat 18th
Mary Ann Kennedy Moot Hall Fri 17th
Megan Henwood Sunset stage Fri 17th
Megan Wisdom Broad Roots Fri 17th
Megan Wisdom Broad Roots Sun 19th
Michael McGoldrick, John McCusker & John Doyle Sunset stage Sun 19th
Milkmaid Folk Club Broad Roots Sat 18th
Millie Kirkpatrick Soap Box Fri 17th
Miniature Universe Soap Box Sat 18th
Nonny Denny Soap Box Fri 17th
Open Mic with Clare Cooper Soap Box Sat 18th
Open Mic with Lindsey Wyborn Soap Box Fri 17th
Open Mic with Meg Burrows Soap Box Sun 19th
Oysterband Sunset stage Fri 17th
Poetry Hour – MC Matt Anis Soap Box Sun 19th
Polly Preacher Soap Box Sat 18th
Rachael McShane & The Cartographers Moot Hall Sat 18th
Reg Meuross Moot Hall Sat 18th
Reg Meuross Broad Roots Sun 19th
Richard Byers Broad Roots Sun 19th
Rodney Branigan Moot Hall Fri 17th
Rowan Godel & Benji Kirkpatrick Moot Hall Fri 17th
Sally Army Soap Box Sat 18th
Samuel Taylor Soap Box Fri 17th
Show of Hands with Miranda Sykes Sunset stage Sat 18th
Sound Tradition Broad Roots Fri 17th
Spacecake Soap Box Sun 19th
Steve Turner Broad Roots Fri 17th
Stumpy Oak Dance Pavilion Sat 18th
Terry Hiscock Soap Box Sun 19th
The Bounty Hounds Broad Roots Sat 18th
The Colombines Soap Box Sun 19th
The Dan Walsh Trio Moot Hall Sun 19th
the dead rat orchestra Soap Box Fri 17th
The Instant Choir Broad Roots Fri 17th
The John Langan Band Sunset stage Sun 19th
The John Ward Band Broad Roots Sat 18th
The King Driscolls Soap Box Sat 18th
The Magnificent AK47 Sunset stage Sat 18th
The Rambling Valentines Broad Roots Fri 17th
The Stookey Blue Trio Soap Box Sat 18th
The Valiant Band Dance Pavilion Sat 18th
The Wilsons Moot Hall Fri 17th
The Wilsons Broad Roots Sat 18th
The Younguns Moot Hall Fri 17th
Tim Edey Moot Hall Sun 19th
Tom Lewis Broad Roots Sat 18th
Urban Folk Theory Dance Pavilion Sat 18th
Wendsum Soap Box Fri 17th
Wild Willy Barrett's Roaring Touring Moot Hall Sun 19th
Wildwood Jack Broad Roots Sun 19th
Will Pound Moot Hall Sun 19th
Winter Wilson Broad Roots Sun 19th
Words & Verses Soap Box Fri 17th
Name Distance Prices From
Whistlecraft Lodge 2.9 ml £88.00 Book
Ufford Park Hotel Golf & Spa 4.5 ml £53.10 Book
The Grove House 5.6 ml £55.00 Book
The Bull at Woodbridge 6.0 ml £67.00 Book
The Ship Inn 6.1 ml £50.00 Book
Seckford Hall Hotel & Restaurant 6.5 ml £115.00 Book
Milsoms Kesgrave Hall 8.0 ml £105.00 Book
Hare Lodge 8.2 ml £80.00 Book
Satis House 10.3 ml £89.00 Book
BEST WESTERN Claydon Country House Hotel 10.3 ml £65.00 Book
Darsham Old Hall 11.0 ml £175.00 Book
Limes Hotel 11.6 ml £75.00 Book
Holly Tree Cottage 11.6 ml £60.00 Book
The Westleton Crown Inn 12.3 ml £100.00 Book
The Ship Inn 14.8 ml £112.50 Book

Glemham Hall, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP130BT