FolkEast FolkEast

FolkEast Header
00 00 00 00
Days Hours Mins Secs

16 August - 18 August 2019

Glemham Hall, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP130BT

Folk Country Acoustic Roots Singer-songwriter Family Friendly Disabled Access

Founded in 2012, FolkEast is an East Anglian celebration of folk music held at Glemham Hall in Suffolk. The festival offers a wide range of live folk music as well as camping, on-site workshops, high-quality food, circus-style rides and entertainment and traditional dancing too.

Richard Thompson
Cara Dillon
Karine Polwart
Sharon Shannon Band
John Smith
Calan
Ross Ainslie & Jarlath Henderson Trio

Sheelanagig
Blackbeard's Tea Party
The Pitman Poets
Melrose Quartet
Siobhan Miller
The Good Lovelies
Daphne's Flight
Blair Dunlop
Hope & Social
Brasy
Patch & The Giant
State of the Union

There are no camping options for this event.

Karine Polwart Sunset Stage
Ross Ainslie & Jarlath Henderson Trio Sunset Stage
Siobhan Miller Sunset Stage
Daphne's Flight Sunset Stage
Good Lovelies Moot Hall
Blair Dunlop Moot Hall
Brasy Moot Hall
Grant Baynham Moot Hall
Granny's Attic Moot Hall
Cara Dillon Sunset Stage
Sharon Shannon Band Sunset Stage
Good Lovelies Sunset Stage
John Smith Sunset Stage
State of the Union Sunset Stage
Blackbeard's Tea Party Moot Hall
State of the Union Moot Hall
Adrian Nation Moot Hall
Melrose Quartet Moot Hall
Peter Bellamy Concert featuring Greg Russell, Laura Beth Salter, Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne & The Aldeburgh Young Musicians Moot Hall
All About the Voice: a workshop with Daphne’s Flight, The Good Lovelies, Melrose Quartet Moot Hall
Richard Thompson (solo acoustic) Sunset Stage
Hope and Social Sunset Stage
Sheelanagig Sunset Stage
Bob Fox & Billy Mitchell Sunset Stage
Calan Sunset Stage
Sheelanagig Moot Hall
Calan Moot Hall
Jez Lowe Moot Hall
Patch and the Giant Moot Hall
Katherine Priddy Moot Hall
The Pitmen Poets Moot Hall
Banter unknown stage
Cela (Georgian Choir) unknown stage
Emily May Winters unknown stage
Finn Collinson unknown stage
Foot Down unknown stage
John Ward Band unknown stage
Miniature Universe unknown stage
The Blow-ins unknown stage
The Rogue Shanty Chorus unknown stage
The Spinners Legends unknown stage
Tilly Moses unknown stage
Tin River unknown stage
Xim unknown stage
Artist Stage Day
Adrian Nation Moot Hall Sat 17th
All About the Voice: a workshop with Daphne’s Flight, The Good Lovelies, Melrose Quartet Moot Hall Sat 17th
Banter unknown stage Unknown Day
Blackbeard's Tea Party Moot Hall Sat 17th
Blair Dunlop Moot Hall Fri 16th
Bob Fox & Billy Mitchell Sunset Stage Sun 18th
Brasy Moot Hall Fri 16th
Calan Sunset Stage Sun 18th
Calan Moot Hall Sun 18th
Cara Dillon Sunset Stage Sat 17th
Cela (Georgian Choir) unknown stage Unknown Day
Daphne's Flight Sunset Stage Fri 16th
Emily May Winters unknown stage Unknown Day
Finn Collinson unknown stage Unknown Day
Foot Down unknown stage Unknown Day
Good Lovelies Moot Hall Fri 16th
Good Lovelies Sunset Stage Sat 17th
Granny's Attic Moot Hall Fri 16th
Grant Baynham Moot Hall Fri 16th
Hope and Social Sunset Stage Sun 18th
Jez Lowe Moot Hall Sun 18th
John Smith Sunset Stage Sat 17th
John Ward Band unknown stage Unknown Day
Karine Polwart Sunset Stage Fri 16th
Katherine Priddy Moot Hall Sun 18th
Melrose Quartet Moot Hall Sat 17th
Miniature Universe unknown stage Unknown Day
Patch and the Giant Moot Hall Sun 18th
Peter Bellamy Concert featuring Greg Russell, Laura Beth Salter, Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne & The Aldeburgh Young Musicians Moot Hall Sat 17th
Richard Thompson (solo acoustic) Sunset Stage Sun 18th
Ross Ainslie & Jarlath Henderson Trio Sunset Stage Fri 16th
Sharon Shannon Band Sunset Stage Sat 17th
Sheelanagig Sunset Stage Sun 18th
Sheelanagig Moot Hall Sun 18th
Siobhan Miller Sunset Stage Fri 16th
State of the Union Sunset Stage Sat 17th
State of the Union Moot Hall Sat 17th
The Blow-ins unknown stage Unknown Day
The Pitmen Poets Moot Hall Sun 18th
The Rogue Shanty Chorus unknown stage Unknown Day
The Spinners Legends unknown stage Unknown Day
Tilly Moses unknown stage Unknown Day
Tin River unknown stage Unknown Day
Xim unknown stage Unknown Day
Name Distance Prices From
Whistlecraft Lodge 2.9 ml £88.00 Book
Ufford Park Hotel Golf & Spa 4.5 ml £53.10 Book
The Grove House 5.6 ml £55.00 Book
The Bull at Woodbridge 6.0 ml £67.00 Book
The Ship Inn 6.1 ml £50.00 Book
Seckford Hall Hotel & Restaurant 6.5 ml £115.00 Book
Milsoms Kesgrave Hall 8.0 ml £105.00 Book
Hare Lodge 8.2 ml £80.00 Book
Satis House 10.3 ml £89.00 Book
BEST WESTERN Claydon Country House Hotel 10.3 ml £65.00 Book
Darsham Old Hall 11.0 ml £175.00 Book
Limes Hotel 11.6 ml £75.00 Book
Holly Tree Cottage 11.6 ml £60.00 Book
The Westleton Crown Inn 12.3 ml £100.00 Book
The Ship Inn 14.8 ml £112.50 Book

Glemham Hall, Woodbridge, Suffolk, IP130BT